Sportsbook Odds Report: September 2026
Novig was at or tied for the best available price more often than any other venue with unaffected pricing in September 2026, leading on 51.4% of the 342,080 sides it quoted, which were 4.0% of every price recorded that month. DraftKings was second at 44.3% of 916,696 sides, then Pinnacle at 37.9% of 467,468 sides.
Sample: 8,613,402 recorded prices across 20 sportsbooks and prediction markets, 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30 (30 days with recorded scans).
Which Sportsbook Had the Best Odds Most Often in September 2026?
Best-price share is the share of the sides a venue quoted where its price was at or tied for the highest payout of every venue quoting that same side. Each venue is measured against its own coverage, so a book that prices fewer games is not penalised for the games it skipped. Sample size is listed for every row because the denominators differ.
Coverage is the share of every price recorded this month that came from that venue. It is the check on the share beside it: a high best-price share on low coverage means the venue won most of the few sides it chose to quote, not that it beat the market. With 20 venues recording prices, an even split would put each near 5.0%.
- Novig (prediction market): 51.4% of 342,080 sides quoted, over 30 days (4.0% coverage; worst price on 9.5%)
- DraftKings: 44.3% of 916,696 sides quoted, over 30 days (10.6% coverage; worst price on 41.5%)
- Pinnacle: 37.9% of 467,468 sides quoted, over 30 days (5.4% coverage; worst price on 9.0%)
- LowVig: 26.5% of 354,044 sides quoted, over 30 days (4.1% coverage; worst price on 7.9%)
- Caesars: 24.5% of 542,308 sides quoted, over 30 days (6.3% coverage; worst price on 36.2%)
- Bovada: 20.0% of 610,424 sides quoted, over 30 days (7.1% coverage; worst price on 25.6%)
- Bally Bet: 19.7% of 541,812 sides quoted, over 30 days (6.3% coverage; worst price on 20.5%)
- BetParx: 18.6% of 542,810 sides quoted, over 30 days (6.3% coverage; worst price on 21.4%)
- theScore Bet: 17.0% of 416,428 sides quoted, over 30 days (4.8% coverage; worst price on 23.0%)
- BetRivers: 16.4% of 542,740 sides quoted, over 30 days (6.3% coverage; worst price on 27.9%)
- FanDuel: 15.8% of 475,110 sides quoted, over 30 days (5.5% coverage; worst price on 20.5%)
- Hard Rock Bet: 14.9% of 399,920 sides quoted, over 30 days (4.6% coverage; worst price on 17.5%)
- BetMGM: 14.5% of 507,004 sides quoted, over 30 days (5.9% coverage; worst price on 23.8%)
- BetOnline: 14.2% of 384,026 sides quoted, over 30 days (4.5% coverage; worst price on 15.7%)
- ProphetX (prediction market): 14.0% of 226,670 sides quoted, over 30 days (2.6% coverage; worst price on 6.2%)
- MyBookie: 11.9% of 292,256 sides quoted, over 29 days (3.4% coverage; worst price on 29.6%)
- Fanatics: 11.1% of 327,698 sides quoted, over 30 days (3.8% coverage; worst price on 11.0%)
- Kalshi (prediction market): 8.6% of 310,206 sides quoted, over 30 days (3.6% coverage; worst price on 19.2%)
- Polymarket US (prediction market): 8.0% of 267,316 sides quoted, over 30 days (3.1% coverage; worst price on 17.4%)
- Fliff: 0.5% of 146,386 sides quoted, over 30 days (1.7% coverage; worst price on 48.8%)
Do Prediction Markets Beat Sportsbooks on Price?
September 2026, measured the same way on both sides. Each group's denominator is the sides its own members actually quoted, so this is not distorted by the exchanges covering fewer games.
| Venue Type | Venues | Sides Quoted | At or Tied for Best |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prediction markets (Novig, ProphetX, Kalshi, Polymarket US) | 4 | 1,146,272 | 22.3% |
| Traditional sportsbooks | 16 | 7,467,130 | 21.9% |
Exchange prices in this comparison are fee-adjusted: Kalshi and Polymarket US include each venue's taker fee and ProphetX its commission on winning bets, so an exchange number is what a taker actually pays. We publish this comparison and not a "share of all best prices" figure, because best-price credit is shared among tied venues, which would hand the larger group an advantage that is an artefact of counting rather than of pricing.
Which Book Led Each Sport?
NCAAF
2,308,562 sides across 30 days. Leader: Novig, at or tied for the best price on 54.3% of the 135,234 sides it quoted, which were 5.9% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Novig (exchange) | 54.3% | 135,234 | 5.9% |
| 2 | DraftKings | 20.0% | 171,152 | 7.4% |
| 3 | LowVig | 18.2% | 100,638 | 4.4% |
| 4 | ProphetX (exchange) | 15.1% | 111,888 | 4.8% |
| 5 | FanDuel | 15.1% | 155,576 | 6.7% |
| 6 | theScore Bet | 13.8% | 123,374 | 5.3% |
NFL
1,430,590 sides across 30 days. Leader: DraftKings, at or tied for the best price on 69.9% of the 322,216 sides it quoted, which were 22.5% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DraftKings | 69.9% | 322,216 | 22.5% |
| 2 | Novig (exchange) | 58.0% | 49,146 | 3.4% |
| 3 | Caesars | 36.2% | 237,380 | 16.6% |
| 4 | LowVig | 31.0% | 49,934 | 3.5% |
| 5 | FanDuel | 19.9% | 67,240 | 4.7% |
| 6 | theScore Bet | 18.9% | 54,374 | 3.8% |
MLB
643,202 sides across 30 days. Leader: Novig, at or tied for the best price on 69.8% of the 34,160 sides it quoted, which were 5.3% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Novig (exchange) | 69.8% | 34,160 | 5.3% |
| 2 | ProphetX (exchange) | 15.7% | 31,186 | 4.8% |
| 3 | LowVig | 14.7% | 32,618 | 5.1% |
| 4 | Pinnacle | 6.8% | 28,734 | 4.5% |
| 5 | BetRivers | 6.7% | 28,028 | 4.4% |
| 6 | BetOnline | 5.4% | 32,610 | 5.1% |
NHL
550,962 sides across 30 days. Leader: Novig, at or tied for the best price on 53.9% of the 2,562 sides it quoted, which were 0.5% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Novig (exchange) | 53.9% | 2,562 | 0.5% |
| 2 | DraftKings | 49.6% | 100,574 | 18.3% |
| 3 | Bovada | 42.4% | 64,008 | 11.6% |
| 4 | BetOnline | 34.2% | 15,154 | 2.8% |
| 5 | LowVig | 34.2% | 15,154 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Caesars | 32.9% | 42,360 | 7.7% |
EPL
458,880 sides across 30 days. Leader: Novig, at or tied for the best price on 45.8% of the 13,986 sides it quoted, which were 3.0% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Novig (exchange) | 45.8% | 13,986 | 3.0% |
| 2 | Pinnacle | 44.1% | 39,098 | 8.5% |
| 3 | Hard Rock Bet | 35.4% | 19,420 | 4.2% |
| 4 | Bovada | 31.2% | 52,684 | 11.5% |
| 5 | BetOnline | 30.1% | 24,460 | 5.3% |
| 6 | LowVig | 30.1% | 24,460 | 5.3% |
MLS
456,580 sides across 30 days. Leader: Pinnacle, at or tied for the best price on 45.6% of the 24,166 sides it quoted, which were 5.3% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle | 45.6% | 24,166 | 5.3% |
| 2 | Novig (exchange) | 39.1% | 25,526 | 5.6% |
| 3 | MyBookie | 38.1% | 62,020 | 13.6% |
| 4 | BetParx | 35.6% | 37,260 | 8.2% |
| 5 | Bally Bet | 35.6% | 37,262 | 8.2% |
| 6 | BetRivers | 35.5% | 37,312 | 8.2% |
NBA
443,292 sides across 30 days. Leader: DraftKings, at or tied for the best price on 69.3% of the 124,680 sides it quoted, which were 28.1% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DraftKings | 69.3% | 124,680 | 28.1% |
| 2 | LowVig | 68.8% | 13,110 | 3.0% |
| 3 | Pinnacle | 57.8% | 2,294 | 0.5% |
| 4 | Bovada | 45.0% | 48,314 | 10.9% |
| 5 | theScore Bet | 43.1% | 45,880 | 10.3% |
| 6 | Caesars | 40.4% | 55,306 | 12.5% |
La Liga
361,292 sides across 30 days. Leader: Pinnacle, at or tied for the best price on 58.0% of the 43,990 sides it quoted, which were 12.2% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle | 58.0% | 43,990 | 12.2% |
| 2 | Novig (exchange) | 43.6% | 16,298 | 4.5% |
| 3 | Hard Rock Bet | 40.2% | 8,932 | 2.5% |
| 4 | BetRivers | 36.2% | 35,118 | 9.7% |
| 5 | Bally Bet | 36.2% | 35,078 | 9.7% |
| 6 | BetParx | 36.2% | 35,078 | 9.7% |
Serie A
350,258 sides across 30 days. Leader: Pinnacle, at or tied for the best price on 59.7% of the 45,678 sides it quoted, which were 13.0% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle | 59.7% | 45,678 | 13.0% |
| 2 | Novig (exchange) | 50.2% | 12,026 | 3.4% |
| 3 | Hard Rock Bet | 26.8% | 8,646 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Bovada | 26.7% | 47,806 | 13.6% |
| 5 | LowVig | 23.9% | 14,552 | 4.2% |
| 6 | BetOnline | 23.9% | 14,552 | 4.2% |
Champions League
312,370 sides across 30 days. Leader: Pinnacle, at or tied for the best price on 57.8% of the 37,926 sides it quoted, which were 12.1% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle | 57.8% | 37,926 | 12.1% |
| 2 | Bally Bet | 43.9% | 33,924 | 10.9% |
| 3 | BetRivers | 43.4% | 34,214 | 11.0% |
| 4 | BetParx | 39.8% | 33,924 | 10.9% |
| 5 | Hard Rock Bet | 34.3% | 10,080 | 3.2% |
| 6 | Novig (exchange) | 32.2% | 7,362 | 2.4% |
Bundesliga
302,360 sides across 30 days. Leader: Pinnacle, at or tied for the best price on 63.7% of the 41,184 sides it quoted, which were 13.6% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle | 63.7% | 41,184 | 13.6% |
| 2 | Novig (exchange) | 41.4% | 10,576 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Bally Bet | 31.1% | 22,528 | 7.5% |
| 4 | BetParx | 31.1% | 22,528 | 7.5% |
| 5 | BetRivers | 31.0% | 22,540 | 7.5% |
| 6 | BetOnline | 30.5% | 12,518 | 4.1% |
Ligue 1
290,172 sides across 30 days. Leader: Pinnacle, at or tied for the best price on 66.3% of the 38,778 sides it quoted, which were 13.4% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pinnacle | 66.3% | 38,778 | 13.4% |
| 2 | Novig (exchange) | 38.2% | 7,202 | 2.5% |
| 3 | BetOnline | 28.2% | 11,984 | 4.1% |
| 4 | LowVig | 27.9% | 10,870 | 3.7% |
| 5 | Bovada | 26.4% | 44,500 | 15.3% |
| 6 | Bally Bet | 23.1% | 30,408 | 10.5% |
UFC
272,190 sides across 30 days. Leader: Novig, at or tied for the best price on 31.0% of the 15,616 sides it quoted, which were 5.7% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Novig (exchange) | 31.0% | 15,616 | 5.7% |
| 2 | BetOnline | 26.6% | 26,062 | 9.6% |
| 3 | Polymarket US (exchange) | 20.3% | 17,824 | 6.5% |
| 4 | Pinnacle | 19.5% | 19,868 | 7.3% |
| 5 | BetMGM | 13.1% | 7,494 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Caesars | 11.9% | 22,400 | 8.2% |
WNBA
218,140 sides across 30 days. Leader: Novig, at or tied for the best price on 38.7% of the 12,386 sides it quoted, which were 5.7% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Novig (exchange) | 38.7% | 12,386 | 5.7% |
| 2 | LowVig | 35.5% | 7,886 | 3.6% |
| 3 | theScore Bet | 19.7% | 16,596 | 7.6% |
| 4 | Fanatics | 17.6% | 15,032 | 6.9% |
| 5 | Bally Bet | 17.6% | 16,316 | 7.5% |
| 6 | BetParx | 17.5% | 16,308 | 7.5% |
Tennis
214,552 sides across 30 days. Leader: Kalshi, at or tied for the best price on 100.0% of the 7,878 sides it quoted, which were 3.7% of this sport's recorded prices.
| # | Venue | Best-Price Share | Sides Quoted | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kalshi (exchange) | 100.0% | 7,878 | 3.7% |
| 2 | Pinnacle | 43.1% | 12,526 | 5.8% |
| 3 | FanDuel | 18.7% | 13,626 | 6.4% |
| 4 | LowVig | 16.1% | 12,004 | 5.6% |
| 5 | BetOnline | 16.0% | 12,000 | 5.6% |
| 6 | Hard Rock Bet | 13.8% | 14,236 | 6.6% |
What Was the Widest Price Gap of the Month?
The largest single moneyline gap recorded in September 2026 was 29.0 percentage points of implied probability, on Kansas Jayhawks at Arizona State Sun Devils (NCAAF). Caesars paid +174 on Arizona State Sun Devils, where Kalshi paid -190.
Drawn from 95,726 gap observations recorded in September 2026. This is a single recorded scan, not an average.
How Is This Measured, and What Does It Not Measure?
On every scan we record each venue's price on both sides of every game, then count how often each venue was at or tied for the highest payout on a side it quoted. Ties credit every venue holding the top price, so a book that consistently matches the market's best is not scored as though it lost. The full arithmetic, including how prediction-market fees are applied before any comparison, is on the methodology page.
This is best-or-tied share of each venue's own quoted sides. It is not the matched-lines metric. Because the denominator is only the sides a venue chose to quote, this measure rewards selective quoting: a venue that prices a narrow slice of the market and skips the rest can post a high share without ever beating the field on a like-for-like bet. That is what the coverage column beside each figure is there to expose.
The stricter measure, and this site's single source of truth for who actually has the best prices, is matched lines: it keeps only the games where every venue in the comparison quoted the same market at the same line, and ranks who won the price on those. It discards far more data and is much harder to lead. On that measure the exchanges do not lead, and no book dominates. The live matched-lines view is on Book Comparison, and the reasoning is set out in the correction of July 26, 2026. Where the two measures disagree, matched lines is the one to believe.
Data: 2026-09-01 to 2026-09-30. Generated October 16, 2026 at 03:58 AM ET. September 2026 has closed, so this report is final and is not revised.
The Odds Gap publishes where the same bet paid more. It does not sell picks and makes no income claims. Always verify a price at the book before placing any bet.